2012 Inductees

Annually, the Georgia Tech College of Engineering hosts an Alumni Awards Induction Ceremony for the Council of Outstanding Young Engineering Alumni, the Academy of Distinguished Engineering Alumni, and the Engineering Hall of Fame. Each inductee is honored for his/her accomplishments, counsel, service and or support to the college, and personifies the Institute and College's essence.

The College of Engineering Alumni Awards was created in 1994 and each year, the College of Engineering recognizes, with an induction ceremony, select alumni who have contributed to the profession, advanced in their careers, and enhanced the lives of others both personally and professionally.  These outstanding alumni are reviewed by committees within each of the eight schools within the College and formally submitted for selection.  This year, 24 individuals were inducted:  four in the Council of Outstanding Young Engineering Alumni, 12 in the Academy of Distinguished Engineering Alumni, seven in the Engineering Hall of Fame, and one recipient for the Dean’s Appreciation Award.

 

Dr. J. Daniel Stewart

BS AE ‘64, MS AE ‘65, PhD AE ‘67

Hall of Fame

Mr. Robert A. Wolfe

BS AE ‘62, MS AE ‘71

Hall of Fame

Mr. Kirk Thornburg

BS AE ‘82

Distinguished Engineering

Ms. Donna Hyland

BS ChBE ‘02, PhD BME ‘09

Dean's Appreciation

Dr. Charles Hancock

BS ME ‘56

Hall of Fame

Ms. Ayanna H. Miller

BS BME '06

Young Engineering

Dr. Matthew Rhyner

BS ChBE ‘02, PhD BME ‘09

Young Engineering

Mr. Sherman J. Glass, Jr.

BS ChBE ‘71, MS ChBE ‘72

Hall of Fame

Mr. Kent Masters

BS ChE ‘83

Distinguished Engineering

Dr. Glenn T. Wright

BS ChE ‘87

Distinguished Engineering

Dr. Keith G. Reed

PhD ChBE ‘09

Young Engineering

Mr. Frank E. Williams, Jr.

BS CE ‘56

Hall of Fame

Mr. Emilio M. Venegas

BS CE ‘76

Distinguished Engineering

Dr. Mark A. Randolph

BS ECE ‘81

Distinguished Engineering

Mr. Lanny S. Thomas

BS EE

Distinguished Engineering

Mr.  Thomas "Thos" H. Muller, Jr.

BS IE ‘63

Hall of Fame

Mr. David L. Bailey

BS ISyE ‘69

Distinguished Engineering

Mr. Terry Comer

BS ISyE ‘04

Young Engineering

Mrs. Jennifer Pepper Bailey

BS CerE ‘70, MS CerE ‘71

Distinguished Engineering

Mr. Weiping Li

PhD MSE ‘99

Distinguished Engineering

Mr. Philip L. Williams

BS CE ‘56

Distinguished Engineering

Mr. Henry Lowe Pruitt

BS ME ‘51

Hall of Fame

Mr. Ralph Cleveland, Jr.

BS ME ‘86

Distinguished Engineering

Mr. Carl D. Ring

BS ME ‘78

Distinguished Engineering