Centers & Institutes

Research, and in particular, interdisciplinary research, is fundamental to the College of Engineering at Georgia Tech. Faculty-driven research takes place in each of the College’s engineering schools. A comprehensive list of the College’s research centers and institutes is below.

Name Director(s)
Aerospace Systems Design Lab Dimitri N. Mavris
Air Resources and Engineering Center Armistead (Ted) G. Russell
Arbutus Center for Distributed Engineering Education

Edward J. Coyle

Biologically-Enabled Advanced Materials & Micro/Nanodevices (BEAM2) Kenneth H. Sandhage
Center for Applied Geomaterials Research J. Carlos Santamarina, Leonid Germanovich
Center for Applied Probability Richard Serfozo
Center for Biologically Inspired Design Mohan Srinivasarao
Center for Board Assembly Research Andrew Dugenske
Center for Cardiovascular Technologies Ajit P. Yoganathan
Center for Compound Semiconductors Russell Dupuis
Center for Drug Design, Development and Delivery Mark Prausnitz
Center for Environmental Fluid Mechanics and Water Resources Aris P. Georgakakos

Center for Experimental Research in Computer Systems

Sudhakar Yalamanchili and Douglas Blough
Center for GTL-CRNS Telecom (CGCT) Jean-Marc Merolla
Center for Health Organization Transformation  Eva K. Lee
Center for Innovative Fuel Cell and Battery Technologies Thomas Fuller
Center for MEMS and Microsystems Technologies Mark Allen, Farrokh Ayazi
Center for Nanostructure Characterization and Fabrication Zhong Lin Wang
Center for Operations Research in Medicine and HealthCare Eva K. Lee
Center for Organic Photonics and Electronics (COPE) Seth Marder
Center for Research in Embedded Systems and Technology (CREST) Vincent Mooney, Sudhakar Yalamanchili
Center for Signal and Image Processing James H. McClellan
Center of Excellence in Rotorcraft Technology (CERT) Daniel Schrage
Communications Systems Center John A. Copeland
Composites Education and Research Center (CERC) W. Steven Johnson
Computer Aided Structural Engineering Center (CASE) Lawrence Kahn
Electron Microscopy Center Zhou Lin Wang
Fluid Properties Research Institute (FPRI) Amyn S. Teja
Fusion Research Center (FRC) Weston M. Stacey
Georgia Center for Advanced Telecommunication Technology Nikil S. Jayant
Georgia Electronic Design Center Mark Allen (acting)
Georgia Transportation Institute Michael Meyer
Georgia Tech Broadband Institute Nikil Jayant
Georgia Water Resources Institute Aris P. Georgakakos
Health Systems Institute (HSI) Gregory Abowd (interim)
Institute Materials Council David McDowell
Institute for Paper Science and Technology Ronald W. Rousseau
Institute for Sustainable Systems (ISS) John Crittendon
Integrated Bio-Systems Institute
Interactive Media Technology Center Mark A. Clements
Manufacturing Research Center Steven Danyluk
Materials Research Science and Engineering Center (MRSEC) Dennis Hess
Mechanical Properties Research Lab David McDowell
Microelectronics Research Center James D. Meindl
Modeling and Simulation Research and Education Center Christos Alexopoulos
Nanomedicine Center: Nucleo Protein Machine Gang Bao
Nanotechnology Center for Personalized and Predictive Oncology Shuming Nie
National Electric Energy Testing, Research, and Applications Center (NEETRAC) Richard Hartlein
National Textile Center Haskell Beckham
Network for Earthquake Engineering Simulation Research (NEESR) Glenn J. Rix
NSF GT/Emory Center for the Engineering of Living Tissues Robert M. Nerem
NSF Mid-America Earthquake Center Reginald DesRoches, Barry Goodno
NSF/ERC Packaging Research Center (PRC) Rao R. Tummala
Parker H. Petit Institute for Bioengineering and Bioscience Robert M. Nerem
Phosphor Technology Center of Excellence Christopher J. Summers
Rapid Prototyping and Manufacturing Institute David Rosen
Space Systems Design Lab (SSDL) Robert Braun
Specialty Separations Center Charles A. Eckert
Statistics Center Chien-Fu Jeff Wu
Strategic Energy Initiative Samuel V. Shelton
Supply Chain and Logistics Institute Harvey Donaldson
University Center of Excellence for Photovoltaics Research and Education (UCEP) Ajeet Rohatgi
University Research Engineering Technology Institute (URETI) Lakshmi Sankar




Large Interdisciplinary Funded Programs Reporting Through the College of Engineering

Name Director(s)
Multifunctional Energetic Structural Materials (MURI 2002) David L. McDowell, Naresh Thadhani
MURI on Genetically Engineered Materials and Micro/Nanodevices Kenneth Sandhage
NIH Program of Excellence in Nanotechnology: Detection and Analysis of Plaque formation Gang Bao
Robotics and Intelligence Henrik Christensen