Student Awards Celebration Leaves Moms Proud | College of Engineering

News

Title

Student Awards Celebration Leaves Moms Proud

Over 30 College of Engineering students were given awards at the celebration last week

Apr 26, 2017

Every year, Colleges and the Institute at large honor and celebrate their most outstanding students. At the 2017 Student Awards Celebration, over thirty College of Engineering Students were recognized.

The awards singled-out students for a variety of things: research achievements, best co-op, academic excellence, or simply the most “outstanding senior”. Many of the awards included a monetary gift as well as a plaque.

This year’s Student Awards Celebration took place on Thursday, April 20, in the Student Center Ballroom.

 

The students honored from the Guggenheim School of Aerospace Engineering were Madison Lynn Luther for the Aerospace Engineering Outstanding Senior Scholar Award and Yijang Li for the Donnell W. Dutton Outstanding Senior in Aerospace Engineering Award.

The students honored from the Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering were Colin Huber for Outstanding Academic Achievement in Biomedical Engineering award, Shohini Ghosh-Choudhary for the S.K. Jain Outstanding Research Award in Biomedical Engineering, and Benjamin Ashby for the G.D. Jain Outstanding Senior in Biomedical Engineering Award.

The students honored from the School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering were Taylor Gerhardi for the Chair’s Award – Outstanding Chemical and Biomolecular Junior and David Umo for the Chair’s Award – Outstanding Chemical and Biomolecular Senior.

The students honored from the School of Civil and Environmental Engineering were William Disser for the Buck Stith Outstanding Junior Award in Civil and Environmental Engineering, Corinna Slater for the School Chair’s Outstanding Senior Award in Civil Engineering, and Grace Brosofsky for the School Chair’s Outstanding Senior Award in Environmental Engineering.

The students honored from the School of Electrical and Computer Engineering were Daniel Canales for the Electrical and Computer Engineering Undergraduate Research Award, Nicole Barcori for the Most Outstanding Electrical and Computer Engineering Senior Co-Op Award, Ethan Everett for the Outstanding Computer Engineering Senior Award, and George Tzintzarov for the Outstanding Electrical Engineering Senior Award.

The students honored from the Steward School of Industrial & Systems Engineering were Alex Moran for the Alpha Pi Mu Academic Excellence Award, Harshil Goel for the Evelyn Pennington Outstanding Service Award, William “Alex” Berry and Cole Sutter for the Institute of Industrial & Systems Engineers Excellence in Leadership Award.

The students honored from the School of Materials Science and Engineering were Garret Lecroy for the American Association of Textile Chemists and Colorists Student Chapter Award for Graduating Seniors, Nicole Kennard and Marco Scaglia for the School of Materials Science and Engineering Outstanding Senior Award.

The students honored from the Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering were John DiPrete, Brian Do, Kevin Pluckter, and Seth Radman for the Richard K. Whitehead Jr., Memorial Awards; Chelsea Silberglied for the School Chair’s Award – George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering; and Franklin Hailey Brown II for the George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering Outstanding Scholar Award.

The student honored from Nuclear and Radiological Engineering was Paul Burke for the Outstanding Scholastic Achievement Award - Nuclear and Radiological Engineering Program, School of Mechanical Engineering.

Students who received college-wide awards were Hannah Greenwald for the Davidson Family Tau Beta Pi Senior Engineering Cup; Emily Reinhard for the Helen E. Grenga Outstanding Woman Engineer Award; and Andrew Denig, Emily Ferrando, Adam Fultz, Jonathan Jeffrey, Benjamin Lazar, Abigail McClain, Meghan Pollard, Michael Wang, Michael Waters, Jonathan Yaeger, and Areesh Zindani for the COE Honors Day Awards.