Capstone Design Spring 2016 Winners

April 27, 2016

Overall Winner    
Hub Hygiene: Needleless IV connector disinfection  

  • Pranav Godbole (ME)    
  • Ruifu Shi (BME)    
  • Bharathwaj Nandagopal (BME)    
  • Timothy Gassner     (BME)    
  • Mary Catherine Adams (MSE)    
  • You Keun Kim (BME)

Interdisciplinary
Infinitis: Design of intrauterine device as a contraceptive

  • Taylor Armstead (MSE)    
  • Emily Davis (BME)
  • Soleil Schatteman (ME)    
  • Shirin Kale (BME)
  • Emilie Kundycki (MSE)    
  • John Papayanopoulos (ME)    

Aerospace Engineering
Flying P.I.G.: Boeing UAV AerosPACE project

  • Sean Burson
  • Andrew Alam
  • Avani Gupta
  • Kyle Randall

Architecture
Enable and Empower Team 3: Camp Hooray proposal

  • Caroline Wyrick    
  • Rebecca Fuller    
  • Sparsha Reddy

Biomedical Engineering
AVMend: Novel treatment for arteriovenous malformation

  • Katie Neuberger    
  • Emily Evans    
  • Paige Holbrook    
  • Alex Warner

Civil and Environmental Engineering
Stryd Transportation: Holly Springs Road & Old Canton Road roundabout

  • Ryan Liu    
  • Lilian Ayala    
  • John Bolen    
  • Sage Roberts

Electrical and Computer Engineering
Sensory Substitute Team: Ear-based head-tilt sensor

  • Allen Braun    
  • Matthew Golino    
  • Jordan Hartney    
  • Emily Shibut    
  • William Herren

Industrial Design
The Wise Guys: Freshwater folding fishing seat

  • Greg Duerkoop  (ME)    
  • Andrea Kuklenyik (ID)    
  • Richard Nelson (ME)    
  • Cody Carpenter (ME)    
  • DeAndre Baynham (ME)

Industrial and Systems Engineering
Second Self: Microbrewery - facilitating growth

  • Sue Pedapudi    
  • Gloria Lozano    
  • Matthew Zerkus    
  • Brian Homans    
  • Charles Oliva    
  • John Na    
  • John Cho
  • Yikyung Kim

Mechanical Engineering
The "Flynn" Stones: Detecting the presence of a scrub in a scrub bank

  • Casey Crowley (ME)    
  • Anthony Pope (ME)    
  • Michael D'Abate (ME)    
  • Leonardo Prinzi    (ME)    
  • Nicholas Buehler (CmpE)

Materials Science and Engineering
Team ReCap: Zirconia recycling

  • Henry Liu (MSE)    
  • Anna Thomas (MSE)    
  • Nick Kane (ME)    
  • Tony Shu (MSE)    
  • Justin Wang (MSE)    
  • Hayley Zhang (MSE)

Nuclear and Radiological Engineering 
Team TRISO: LSCR Surrogate fuel fabrication

  • Mary Peters    
  • Noah Drake    
  • Jakob Wetmore    
  • Chris Teufel    
  • Cody Breitkreuz

Recent News

The Intersection of Skyscrapers and Trees

Emily Alcazar’s work in structural topology optimization creates buildings that mimic natural beauty
May 26 2020

Professor Arkadi Nemirovski Elected to the National Academy of Sciences

Professor Arkadi Nemirovski, who holds the John Hunter Chair in Georgia Tech’s H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering (ISyE), has been elected to the National Academy of Sciences (NAS). In announcing his election, the NAS commended Nemirovski for “outstanding contributions to foundational mathematics.”
May 19 2020